Better safe than sorry.
We have several trail crossings along our line, and we blow the horn for them. Vehicle access is rare (or even impossible, for several), yet there have been numerous times that hikers have popped into view as we approached. Better safe than sorry.
It's been fun. But it isn't much fun anymore. Signing off for now.
The opinions expressed here represent my own and not those of my employer, any other railroad, company, or person.t fun any
Quite Zone
Never too old to have a happy childhood!
Falcon48There is a general exemption from FRA horn blowing restrictions in 49 CFR 222.23(a), which reads, in full, as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision in this part, a locomotive engineer may sound the locomotive horn to provide a warning to animals, vehicle operators, pedestrians, trespassers or crews on other trains in an emergency situation if, in the locomotive engineeer's sole judgment, such action is appropriprate in order to prevent imminent injury, death or property damage."