Trains.com
[…] Amendment to the Constitution. Section 1861 does not require that an application
concerning a United States person make an explicit certification that the
investigation is not being conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by
the First Amendment.
B.
In issuing such orders, does the court make an express finding that an
investigation of a United States person is not being conducted solely on the
basis of activities protected by the First Amendment to the Constitution of
the United States?
Answer: With respect to orders for a pen register or trap and trace device, 50
U.S.C. § 1842(d)(1) states that “[u]pon application made pursuant to this section,
the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested, or modified, approving the
installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device if the judge finds that
the application satisfies the requirements of this section.” The statute does not
require the FISC to make an express finding that the investigation of a United
States person is not being conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by
the First Amendment of the Constitution of the United States. However, the judge