Trains.com
[…] investigation of a United States person in which those authorities are used may not
be conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the First Amendment to
the U.S. Constitution. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1842 (regarding pen register and trap
and trace orders under FISA).
A.
In seeking such orders, does the government make an explicit certification
that an investigation of a United States person is not being conducted solely

Page 5
-3-
on the basis of activities protected by the First Amendment to the
Constitution of the United States?
Answer: 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2) requires that an application for a pen register or
trap and trace device include a certification “that the information likely to be
obtained is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person
or is relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism
or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United
States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the
First Amendment to the Constitution.” Accordingly, applications concerning
United States persons made under this section include a certification by a
Department attorney that the investigation of a United States person is not being
conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the First Amendment.