Register
[…] See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1842 (regarding pen register and trap <br />and trace orders under FISA). <br />A. <br />In seeking such orders, does the government make an explicit certification <br />that an investigation of a United States person is not being conducted solely <br /> <br />Page 5 <br />-3- <br />on the basis of activities protected by the First Amendment to the <br />Constitution of the United States? <br />Answer: 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2) requires that an application for a pen register or <br />trap and trace device include a certification “that the information likely to be <br />obtained is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person <br />or is relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism <br />or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United <br />States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the <br />First Amendment to the Constitution.”