Register
[…] not require that an application <br />concerning a United States person make an explicit certification that the <br />investigation is not being conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by <br />the First Amendment. <br />B. <br />In issuing such orders, does the court make an express finding that an <br />investigation of a United States person is not being conducted solely on the <br />basis of activities protected by the First Amendment to the Constitution of <br />the United States? <br />Answer: With respect to orders for a pen register or trap and trace device, 50 <br />U.S.C. § 1842(d)(1) states that “[u]pon application made pursuant to this section, <br />the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested, or modified, approving the <br />installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device if the judge finds that <br />the application satisfies the requirements of this section.” The statute does not <br />require the FISC to make an express finding that the investigation of a United <br />States person is not being conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by <br />the First Amendment of the Constitution of the United States.