Trains.com
[…] 4. Continuous

5. For the Statutory Period

These conditions are read strictly by the courts and if you are missing one, your easement fails.

Further, railroads are not subject to adverse possession or prescriptive easement in most states as to their properties involved in Interstate Commerce. You cannot possess a railroad right of way any more than you can adversely possess a public highway. Accordingly, none of this discussion has any application to railroads. For purposes of California Law Railroads are considered pulic utilities.

California Civil Code Section 1007 provides:

1007.  Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil
Procedure as sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the
property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by
prescription, which is sufficient against all, but no possession by
any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any
land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever
dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or
owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any
title, interest or right against the owner thereof.

LC

  • Member since
    September 2006
  • From: Mt. Fuji
  • 1,840 posts
Posted by Datafever on Saturday, November 4, 2006 12:01 PM
 Limitedclear wrote:

You are misreading the law.

While in certain limited circumstances prescriptive easements may be implied, the uses are very restrictive and require a showing of the five elements of adverse possession in most jurisdictions. This includes the

1. Open possession of the easement

2. Notorious possession of the easement

3. Under a Claim of Right (deed or other documentation)

4. Continuous

5. For the Statutory Period

These conditions are read strictly by the courts and if you are missing one, your easement fails.

Further, railroads are not subject to adverse possession or prescriptive easement in most states as to their properties involved in Interstate Commerce. You cannot possess a railroad right of way any more than you can adversely possess a public highway. Accordingly, none of this discussion has any application to railroads. For purposes of California Law Railroads are considered pulic utilities.

California Civil Code Section 1007 provides:

1007.  Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil
Procedure as sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the
property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by
prescription, which is sufficient against all, but no possession by
any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any
land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever
dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or
owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any
title, interest or right against the owner thereof.

LC



First of all, let me state that you may very well be correct and that implied dedication does not apply to railroads, in which case this entire segment of discussion is completely moot.