Trains.com
[…] No, I had not read this, and I am delighted that my supposition was wrong.

 

Yes, I would like to see the court history to any case where 'not sounding the horn' in a nominal quiet zone led to an actual or threatened action at law...

  • Member since
    December 2007
  • 1,307 posts
Posted by Falcon48 on Friday, May 11, 2018 2:51 PM

In response to Overmod's note of a few days ago, the FRA horn rule (49 CFR Part 222) does not say that an engineer "has to" blow the horn any time he sees a problem at a quiet zone crossing.  It's just the opposite.  49 CFR 222.23(b) provides as follows:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this part [ed., Part 222], including provisions addresssing the establishment of a quiet zone, limits on the length of time a hoirm may be sounded, or installation of wayside horns within quiet zones, this part does not preclude the sounding of locomotive horns in emergency situations, nor does it impose a legal duty to sound the locomotive horns in such situations." (emohasis supplied)