Falcon 48,
[…] If the driver is involved in a collision at a railroad crossing or interferes with the movement of a train after driving past the railroad crossbuck sign, the collision is prima facie evidence of the driver's failure to yield right-of-way." 625 ILCS 5/11-1201(d) (emphasis supplied)
As can be seen from the above, the duty to treat a crossbuck sign as a yield sign in Illinois only applies at crossings "without automatic, electric, or mechanical signal devices, crossing gates, or a human flagman..." Since the crossing involved in this accident was equipped with gates, there was no obligation for a driver to treat the crossbuck sign at the crossing as a "yield" sign.