Trains.com

Subscriber & Member Login

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

Where can I find brass trains?

1952 views
8 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    February 2012
  • From: Southington, CT
  • 106 posts
Where can I find brass trains?
Posted by mthobbies on Friday, February 4, 2022 11:39 AM

Hi everyone. I have been on the search for a brass Mack rail bus (made by Precision Scale Co.) for several months. Only one has turned up on Ebay, and unfortunately I missed the sale.

Anyway, I am wondering if anyone knows of any niche websites, hobby shops, dealers, etc that may have what I'm looking for. Obscure brass, large stock of brass, etc. What are your go-to sources for brass trains?

Thanks,

- Matt

Tags: brass train
  • Member since
    February 2003
  • From: Morristown, NJ
  • 798 posts
Posted by nealknows on Friday, February 4, 2022 11:46 AM

Try getting a hold of Dan at brasstrains.com They may be able to help you.

Disclaimer - I have no affiliation or financial interest in them

Neal

  • Member since
    March 2011
  • 1,950 posts
Posted by NVSRR on Friday, February 4, 2022 11:54 AM

There is a guy here who is a big brass collector. Which could tell you everything.  Hopefully he sees this and drops by

 

shane

A pessimist sees a dark tunnel

An optimist sees the light at the end of the tunnel

A realist sees a frieght train

An engineer sees three idiots standing on the tracks stairing blankly in space

Moderator
  • Member since
    June 2003
  • From: Northeast OH
  • 17,200 posts
Posted by tstage on Friday, February 4, 2022 11:58 AM

Matt,

Besides eBay, Brasstrains.com is probably the best known vendor of new and used brass locomotives, rolling stock, and structures.  You will generally pay "full market value" for items but they are a very reputable company and you will know what is wrong with the item before you purchase it.  That said, you can find some very good deals on older brass and undecorated models that you are willing to put some time & work into - e.g. lubrication, converting to DCC, paint & detailing, etc.

If you are in the market for a particular brass model, Brasstrains.com has an alert feature that will send you an email letting you know when that model is available on their website.  However, you might still need to act quickly if someone is also looking for that same item.  I've seen desirous models get snatched up within minutes of being posted to the website.

There are a few other brass vendors on the internet but I think Brasstrains.com is the best and you can search their website according to prototype, model, importer, etc.

Tom

https://tstage9.wixsite.com/nyc-modeling

Time...It marches on...without ever turning around to see if anyone is even keeping in step.

  • Member since
    May 2014
  • From: Pennsylvania
  • 1,152 posts
Posted by Trainman440 on Friday, February 4, 2022 12:52 PM

My go to brass dealers are:

1. train shows (hit or miss but sometimes very cheap!)

2. ebay (has everything and cheap, but sometimes you get a piece of junk)

3. Brasstrains.com/Brassbasement.com (you can request a model and they'll usually find it for you, itll also be in great condition but expect to pay $$$)

4. Other sites like Trainz.com, resourcedrails.com, facebook marketplace...etc. Sometimes a good deal pops up but they tend to be hit or miss. 

Charles

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Modeling the Santa Fe & Pennsylvania in HO

Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLb3FRqukolAtnD1khrb6lQ

Instagram (where I share projects!): https://www.instagram.com/trainman440

  • Member since
    January 2017
  • From: Southern Florida Gulf Coast
  • 18,255 posts
Posted by SeeYou190 on Friday, February 4, 2022 3:20 PM

tstage
If you are in the market for a particular brass model, Brasstrains.com has an alert feature that will send you an email letting you know when that model is available on their website. 

I agree. If looking for a specific model every other option is hit or miss, usually a lot of misses.

Patience is the only option.

-Kevin

Living the dream.

  • Member since
    January 2015
  • 185 posts
Posted by CandOsteam on Friday, February 4, 2022 3:35 PM

Howies Brass trains has one you are looking for in stock (google howies brass trains and look under "various models".  Bought brass from him before and had no issues.

Joel

Modeling the C&O New River Subdivision circa 1949 for the fun of it!

  • Member since
    February 2012
  • From: Southington, CT
  • 106 posts
Posted by mthobbies on Friday, February 4, 2022 5:22 PM

CandOsteam

Howies Brass trains has one you are looking for in stock (google howies brass trains and look under "various models".  Bought brass from him before and had no issues.

Joel

 

 

Nope, unfortunately I'm looking for the AB rail bus, not the ACX.

 

- Matt

  • Member since
    November 2009
  • From: Farmington, NM
  • 383 posts
Posted by -E-C-Mills on Friday, February 4, 2022 8:49 PM

A friend of mine owns this business. Very knowlegeable and professional. Expert packaging and shipping.

https://resourcedrails.com

 

Subscriber & Member Login

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

Users Online

There are no community member online

Search the Community

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Model Railroader Newsletter See all
Sign up for our FREE e-newsletter and get model railroad news in your inbox!