Trains.com

Subscriber & Member Login

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

marker display, for helpers

1632 views
2 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    April 2003
  • 305,206 posts
marker display, for helpers
Posted by Anonymous on Tuesday, August 5, 2003 1:37 AM
first off...thanks for the info on my last post, re. grab irons on cab units. here is another question to help me with my 1961 railroad:
I plan to build some helper unit "dummies" to tag along BEHIND the caboose. I was planning to install red LED's in the marker lights, but I'm not sure that would be correct. I see in modern railroading, the headlight is on "dim" on the last unit of light engines. but what did rairoads display in the "marker light" era?
Thanks
David
  • Member since
    April 2003
  • 305,206 posts
marker display, for helpers
Posted by Anonymous on Tuesday, August 5, 2003 1:37 AM
first off...thanks for the info on my last post, re. grab irons on cab units. here is another question to help me with my 1961 railroad:
I plan to build some helper unit "dummies" to tag along BEHIND the caboose. I was planning to install red LED's in the marker lights, but I'm not sure that would be correct. I see in modern railroading, the headlight is on "dim" on the last unit of light engines. but what did rairoads display in the "marker light" era?
Thanks
David
  • Member since
    April 2003
  • 305,206 posts
Posted by Anonymous on Tuesday, August 5, 2003 8:18 AM
The rear of a train is always designated by a red marker, no matter what was on the rear. With that in mind, red markers are correct for a helper unit on the rear of a train.

Corbett
  • Member since
    April 2003
  • 305,206 posts
Posted by Anonymous on Tuesday, August 5, 2003 8:18 AM
The rear of a train is always designated by a red marker, no matter what was on the rear. With that in mind, red markers are correct for a helper unit on the rear of a train.

Corbett
  • Member since
    April 2003
  • 305,206 posts
Posted by Anonymous on Wednesday, October 29, 2003 10:24 AM
David--

I consulted my copies of the "Consolidated Code of Operating Rules" to see if I could pin down some date information for you. Rule 19 of the 1967 edition of the Code required red markers to be shown to the rear on all trains. The next (and final) edition of the Code, published in 1980, had a new "exception'' printed with Rule 19: "When light engine [i.e., engine without cars] is operated as a train or when helper engine is on rear of train, headlight must be displayed on dim to the rear to serve as marker."

1961-era diesels had built-in classification lights which could display white, green or red indications, so your red LED installation will be right on the money.

--John
  • Member since
    April 2003
  • 305,206 posts
Posted by Anonymous on Wednesday, October 29, 2003 10:24 AM
David--

I consulted my copies of the "Consolidated Code of Operating Rules" to see if I could pin down some date information for you. Rule 19 of the 1967 edition of the Code required red markers to be shown to the rear on all trains. The next (and final) edition of the Code, published in 1980, had a new "exception'' printed with Rule 19: "When light engine [i.e., engine without cars] is operated as a train or when helper engine is on rear of train, headlight must be displayed on dim to the rear to serve as marker."

1961-era diesels had built-in classification lights which could display white, green or red indications, so your red LED installation will be right on the money.

--John

Subscriber & Member Login

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

Users Online

Search the Community

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Model Railroader Newsletter See all
Sign up for our FREE e-newsletter and get model railroad news in your inbox!