Trains.com
[…] I don’t want to get into a big legal discussion about STB jurisdiction, and I don’t think any of the other readers of this forum would be very interested in it.  Suffice it to say that neither the STB nor any other regulatory agency would be as cavalier about statutory restrictions on its authority as you apparently think they would.
In this case, STB’s governing statute is very clear and unambiguous.  49 USC 10709 (the statute covering rail transportation contracts) expressly states as follows:
“(b )  A party to a contract entered into under this section (ed., section 10709)) shall have no duty in connection with the services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.”
There is absolutely nothing in this language that limits this to the “rates”.  It broadly applies to all duties.  Had Congress meant to limit this to “rates”, it would have said so. 
 And, in case there is any doubt about this, Section 10709(c) goes on to provide: