Trains.com
[…] I don't have that figure, but I'll bet the STB does.  It's definitely very substantial.

The reason the "contract" issue arose in the California case is because the traffic involved appears to be moving under a 10709 contract between the railroad and the shipper (not the complaining receiver).  The Interstate Comerce Act (as amended by the 1980 Staggers Act) is quite explicit about this. When traffic is moving under a contract, a railroad has no duties beyond what the contract requires. The statute (49 USC 10709(b)) provides as follows:

"(b) A party to a contract entered into under this section [ed. 49 USC 10709] shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract."

I don't know this as a fact, but I rather suspect that the contract in question doesn't impose any specific obligations as to the frequency of destination switching.  

 

  • Member since
    May 2003
  • From: US
  • 24,949 posts
Posted by BaltACD on Tuesday, September 17, 2019 5:35 PM