THE magazine of railroading

SEARCH TRAINSMAG.COM

Enter keywords or a search phrase below:

Flashing Ditch Lights

1664 views
4 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    June, 2013
  • 1 posts
Flashing Ditch Lights
Posted by JordanWClover on Sunday, June 16, 2013 4:38 PM

I have a question about ditch lights. I know that RR's need to have ditch lights on locomotives for safety purposes, but some railroads have flashing ditch lights and others don't.  What makes a railroad decide whether to have their ditch lights alternate or not when they sound the horn at a grade crossing? 

  • Member since
    June, 2004
  • From: Orig: Tyler Texas. Lived in seven countries, now live in Sundown, Louisiana
  • 25,598 posts
Posted by jeffrey-wimberly on Sunday, June 16, 2013 4:49 PM

More visibility. You're more likely to notice flashing lights than you are steady lights.

Running Bear, Sundown, Louisiana
          Joined June, 2004

Dr. Frankendiesel aka Scott Running Bear
Space Mouse for president!
15 year veteran fire fighter
Collector of Apple //e's
Running Bear Enterprises
History Channel Club life member.
beatus homo qui invenit sapientiam


  • Member since
    December, 2001
  • From: Burbank IL (near Clearing)
  • 8,102 posts
Posted by CSSHEGEWISCH on Monday, June 17, 2013 6:50 AM

I haven't observed any other operators closely but Metra uses flashing ditch lights that activate when the horn is sounded for a grade crossing or approaching a station.

Paul The commute to work may be part of the daily grind, but I get two train rides a day out of it.
  • Member since
    January, 2001
  • From: MP CF161.6 NS's New Castle District in NE Indiana
  • 1,603 posts
Posted by rrnut282 on Tuesday, June 18, 2013 11:01 AM

NS locomotives also flash the ditch lights when the horn is sounded.

Mike (2-8-2)
  • Member since
    September, 2003
  • 3,037 posts
Posted by Overmod on Tuesday, June 18, 2013 1:52 PM

JordanWClover

I have a question about ditch lights. I know that RR's need to have ditch lights on locomotives for safety purposes, but some railroads have flashing ditch lights and others don't.  What makes a railroad decide whether to have their ditch lights alternate or not when they sound the horn at a grade crossing?

Let me start by noting that the ditch light requirement is Federal law, 49 CFR 229.125.  Here is a bit of the text that indicates what is required:

    (e) Auxiliary lights required by paragraph (d) of this section may
be arranged
    (1) to burn steadily or
    (2) flash on approach to a crossing.
    If the auxiliary lights are arranged to flash;
    (i) they shall flash alternately at a rate of at least 40 flashes
per minute and at most 180 flashes per minute,
    (ii) the railroad's operating rules shall set a standard procedure
for use of flashing lights at public highway-rail grade crossings, and
    (iii) the flashing feature may be activated automatically, but shall
be capable of manual activation and deactivation by the locomotive
engineer.
    (f) Auxiliary lights required by paragraph (d) of this section shall
be continuously illuminated immediately prior to and during movement of
the locomotive, except as provided by railroad operating rules,
timetable or special instructions, unless such exception is disapproved
by FRA. A railroad may except use of auxiliary lights at a specific
public highway-rail grade crossing by designating that exception in the
railroad's operating rules, timetable, or a special order. Any exception
from use of auxiliary lights at a specific public grade crossing can be
disapproved for a stated cause by FRA's Associate Administrator for
Safety or any one of FRA's Regional Administrators, after investigation
by FRA and opportunity for response from the railroad.

Note that this actually does guide you to an answer, albeit a bit of an unhelpful one: both the choice to flash the ditch lights and whether they come on automatically with the horn are determined in the particular railroad's operating and safety rules, etc.  I can speculate on why particular railroads might decide to flash the lights under certain circumstances -- a legal department's interpretation of due care, for example -- but it may not (and probably will not) be explained there exactly why the procedure is adopted... or whether there are reasons. political or otherwise, why some crossings might be exempted from flashing per 229.125(f).

Join our Community!

Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

Trains free email newsletter
NEWS » PHOTOS » VIDEOS » HOT TOPICS & MORE
GET OUR WEEKLY NEWSLETTER DELIVERED TO YOUR INBOX
Connect with us
ON FACEBOOK AND TWITTER

Loading...