Subscriber & Member Login

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

Jarrell's January 2019 Show ME Something!

5942 views
171 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    July, 2006
  • From: Chamberlain, ME
  • 4,629 posts
Posted by G Paine on Wednesday, January 09, 2019 10:45 PM

Signals protecting the main lines near one of the tunnels on the Boothbay Railway Village layout.
Quiz - why red over red on the right and 2 red over yellow on the left

Show me some signals

George In Midcoast Maine, 'bout halfway up the Rockland branch 

  • Member since
    March, 2001
  • From: NSW-AUSTRALIA
  • 64 posts
Posted by WEUSANDCORR on Thursday, January 10, 2019 3:03 AM

Show me more signals

  • Member since
    February, 2004
  • From: Elyria, OH
  • 1,910 posts
Posted by BRVRR on Thursday, January 10, 2019 9:54 AM

A guess. Because the cross-over switch is thrown.

Tags: BRVRR

Remember its your railroad

Allan

  Track to the BRVRR Website:  http://www.brvrr.com/

  • Member since
    January, 2017
  • From: Southern Florida Gulf Coast
  • 3,568 posts
Posted by SeeYou190 on Thursday, January 10, 2019 11:40 AM

G Paine
Quiz - why red over red on the right and 2 red over yellow on the left

.

My guess is because the track on the right is a full stop, and the track on the left is proceed slowly onto the diverging route.

.

OK, I am lost... what is the current picture request?

.

-Kevin

.

Happily modeling the STRATTON & GILLETTE RAILROAD located in a world of plausible nonsense set in August, 1954.

  • Member since
    January, 2004
  • From: Canada, eh?
  • 8,769 posts
Posted by doctorwayne on Thursday, January 10, 2019 1:39 PM

SeeYou190
...OK, I am lost... what is the current picture request?

Well, the last request was for signals, although the susequent offering showed none and made no new request. 
In that case, I'd guess signals to still be the request.

However, my railroad is currently "dark" (hope to have some train order signals eventually, though), so here's my current version of "signals"...

"Just a few more feet to make the joint, Dutch!"

Wayne

Show me some of your railroad's employees, please.

  • Member since
    July, 2006
  • From: Chamberlain, ME
  • 4,629 posts
Posted by G Paine on Thursday, January 10, 2019 3:18 PM

BRVRR

A guess. Because the cross-over switch is thrown.


SeeYou190
My guess is because the track on the right is a full stop, and the track on the left is proceed slowly onto the diverging route.. -Kevin .

You both are close; there are 3 routes to consider
- Straight on the main line, either side
- How the main line cross over is set
- How the turnout going into the tunnel
is set

On the right, the signal is all red because the crossover is set to the diverging route so the right side main line is blocked, including access to the tunnel. 
If the right main line was not blocked by the crossover, the signal could be green over red indicating that the tunnel turnout was set to the main or red over green if the turnout was set to the tunnel.
i.e., the right signal gives the status of the tunnel turnout, except when blocked by the crossover being set to the diverging route

ON the left, the signal is red-red-yellow because both the main line crossover is set to crossover diverging route and the tunnel turnout is set to the tunnel. It is yellow because there is a train on the next block, a warning that the engineer should slow and be prepared to stop the train at the next signal.
If the crossover was set to the left main line, the signal would be green-red-red
If the crossover was set to the diverging route (right main) and the tunnel crossover was set to the main, the signal would be red-green-red.
i.e., the botton 2 signal lights give the status of the tunnel turnout; the top the status of the left main at the crossover

This is one of the more complicated sets of signals on the Boothbay layout.
The tunnel is actually one end of a reversing loop allowing us to turn a train and the crossover allows the train to be set on the correct side of the main lines.

George In Midcoast Maine, 'bout halfway up the Rockland branch 

  • Member since
    January, 2018
  • From: Douglas AZ.
  • 299 posts
Posted by Little Timmy on Thursday, January 10, 2019 4:12 PM

thank's for the information on the signal's, I love learning new stuff.....

But, ... now my Brain hurt's ! 

Rust...... It's a good thing !

  • Member since
    April, 2018
  • 380 posts
Posted by Harrison on Thursday, January 10, 2019 6:45 PM

The conductor waves on D&H train WR-1, passing Rouses Point.

IMG_9942

Show me more people employed by a railroad.

Harrison

Homeschooler living In upstate NY a.k.a Northern NY.

Modeling the D&H in 1978.

Route of the famous "Montreal Limited"

  • Member since
    August, 2003
  • From: Collinwood, Ohio, USA
  • 7,067 posts
Posted by gmpullman on Thursday, January 10, 2019 9:19 PM

Harrison
Show me more people employed by a railroad.

The crew...

 Lube_Cart1 by Edmund, on Flickr

More railroad employees at work, please.

  • Member since
    December, 2017
  • 125 posts
Posted by countsrr on Thursday, January 10, 2019 10:10 PM
Two-yard workers leaving after a hard day’s work
  yard workers by James COUNTS, on Flickr 
More rail road workers  
  • Member since
    November, 2007
  • From: California
  • 1,208 posts
Posted by HO-Velo on Thursday, January 10, 2019 11:13 PM

More railroad workers please. Regards, Peter

  • Member since
    January, 2007
  • From: Kentucky
  • 8,977 posts
Posted by Heartland Division CB&Q on Friday, January 11, 2019 12:09 AM

Railroad workers. 

More railroad workers, please. 

GARRY

HEARTLAND DIVISION, CB&Q RR

EVERYWHERE LOST; WE HUSTLE OUR CABOOSE FOR YOU

  • Member since
    January, 2004
  • From: Canada, eh?
  • 8,769 posts
Posted by doctorwayne on Friday, January 11, 2019 2:39 AM

Here's a crew from the Bridge & Building Dept., clearing a site for a new shanty for the crossing watchman...

...and the use of heavy equipment, as shown above, got the job done in no time...

Wayne

Show me some more LPEs (Little Plastic Employees), please.

  • Member since
    January, 2015
  • From: Southern California
  • 1,472 posts
Posted by Lone Wolf and Santa Fe on Friday, January 11, 2019 1:15 PM

This employee is directing trucks at the intermodal yard.

More railroad employees please.

Modeling a fictional version of California set in the 1990s Lone Wolf and Santa Fe Railroad
  • Member since
    May, 2010
  • 3,615 posts
Posted by mbinsewi on Friday, January 11, 2019 1:54 PM

Good one Wayne!  You'd think someone would be giving "Big Bad John" a hand, instead of all clustered around the business end of that machine, and in the way! Laugh

Talking it over with the supervisor while a frac sand train creeps by:

More peopl would be fine.

Mike.

  • Member since
    April, 2018
  • 380 posts
Posted by Harrison on Friday, January 11, 2019 7:18 PM

A police officer heads back to his car after stopping in the general store.

More people please.

Harrison

Homeschooler living In upstate NY a.k.a Northern NY.

Modeling the D&H in 1978.

Route of the famous "Montreal Limited"

  • Member since
    February, 2018
  • 53 posts
Posted by OldEngineman on Friday, January 11, 2019 10:36 PM

"Quiz - why red over red on the right and 2 red over yellow on the left"

Signal on right displays Stop Signal.

Signal on left displays Restricting.

It might normally display a more favorable aspect (as this is a crossover move on the main), but because there is a train occupying the block ahead, Restricting is the most favorable aspect that the interlocking machine can display under the circumstances. The interlocking is lined and the track within the interlocking limits is clear, but the block ahead is occupied. Hence, "Restricting". (proceed prepared to stop within 1/2 of the range of vision, short of train, obstruction or switch improperly lined, not exceeding 15mph within interlocking limits and 20mph outside of interlocking limits)  (or somewhere thereabouts, they kept changing the wording of the rule throughout the years)

  • Member since
    August, 2003
  • From: Collinwood, Ohio, USA
  • 7,067 posts
Posted by gmpullman on Saturday, January 12, 2019 12:42 AM

Harrison
More people please.

Here's the famous Ferdinand Magellan private car U.S. No. 1 (pre Air Force One) during Mr. Churchill's summer, 1943, visit to Hyde Park. 

 IMG_8223_fix by Edmund, on Flickr

That's Clementine, waving; Mr. Churchill in top hat; the Porter then Eleanor seated next to President Roosevelt who seems more interested in the scenery.

Shall we continue with more little people?

  • Member since
    February, 2004
  • From: Elyria, OH
  • 1,910 posts
Posted by BRVRR on Saturday, January 12, 2019 9:43 AM

Ed said: "Shall we continue with more little people?"

The conductor at work.

More little people please.

Tags: BRVRR

Remember its your railroad

Allan

  Track to the BRVRR Website:  http://www.brvrr.com/

  • Member since
    November, 2007
  • From: California
  • 1,208 posts
Posted by HO-Velo on Saturday, January 12, 2019 9:51 AM

Allan, Nice shot and I really like the Karmann Ghia, my father had one the same color, a 57' with cockpit gas tank reserve lever.

More little folks please, regards, Peter

  • Member since
    April, 2018
  • From: 53° 33′ N, 10° 0′ E
  • 887 posts
Posted by Tinplate Toddler on Saturday, January 12, 2019 9:56 AM

Coming home:

 

More little people, please!

 

Happy times!

Ulrich (aka The Tin Man)

"You´re never too old for a happy childhood!"

  • Member since
    January, 2017
  • From: Southern Florida Gulf Coast
  • 3,568 posts
Posted by SeeYou190 on Saturday, January 12, 2019 10:11 AM

Tinplate Toddler
More little people, please!

.

Here are some little people waiting for a train. This scene is on the Country Roads Model Railroad group's portable modular layout.

.

.

Show me another train station.

.

-Kevin

.

Happily modeling the STRATTON & GILLETTE RAILROAD located in a world of plausible nonsense set in August, 1954.

  • Member since
    August, 2003
  • From: Collinwood, Ohio, USA
  • 7,067 posts
Posted by gmpullman on Saturday, January 12, 2019 10:13 AM

Tinplate Toddler
More little people, please!

Trainspotting (in high heels?!)

 IMG_8641_fix by Edmund, on Flickr

Fun with little plastic people, let's see more.

 

Oops...

SeeYou190
Show me another train station. . -Kevin

  • Member since
    July, 2006
  • From: Chamberlain, ME
  • 4,629 posts
Posted by G Paine on Saturday, January 12, 2019 11:19 AM

A 1030s mixed train arriving at the Southport depot on the Boothbay Raiway Village layout

Show me another station or depot

George In Midcoast Maine, 'bout halfway up the Rockland branch 

  • Member since
    December, 2017
  • 125 posts
Posted by countsrr on Saturday, January 12, 2019 12:26 PM
I received this for free my passenger whey station just bought a car the building was free
  station by James COUNTS, on Flickr
More station or depots
  • Member since
    January, 2017
  • From: Southern Florida Gulf Coast
  • 3,568 posts
Posted by SeeYou190 on Saturday, January 12, 2019 3:35 PM

countsrr
More station or depots

.

How about the EL in Chicago. This is on the BNSF layout in the Chicago Museum of Science and Industry.

.

.

Show me another passenger train piece of equipment of any type or style.

.

-Kevin

.

 

Happily modeling the STRATTON & GILLETTE RAILROAD located in a world of plausible nonsense set in August, 1954.

  • Member since
    April, 2018
  • 380 posts
Posted by Harrison on Saturday, January 12, 2019 5:30 PM

An eastbound ADK&LC local freight passes the railroad's office car train, with an ex-D&H dome.

Show me two freights meeting.

 

Harrison

Homeschooler living In upstate NY a.k.a Northern NY.

Modeling the D&H in 1978.

Route of the famous "Montreal Limited"

  • Member since
    February, 2004
  • From: Elyria, OH
  • 1,910 posts
Posted by BRVRR on Saturday, January 12, 2019 9:05 PM

"Show me two freights meeting." Not easy, tons of freights and passenger train passing shots, but only one of a freight train meeting.

NYC #8038 meets NYC #3083 as they pass near the Grafton Tower on the Black River Valley layout.

More meeting shots please.

Tags: BRVRR , NYC

Remember its your railroad

Allan

  Track to the BRVRR Website:  http://www.brvrr.com/

  • Member since
    September, 2010
  • 188 posts
Posted by Mister Mikado on Saturday, January 12, 2019 9:23 PM

This is kinda like a meeting shot.  Here's my favorite A-A A-B combos.



(Proto 1000 Erie Builts A-B, Proto 2000 E8s A-A, Proto 2000 FA1/FB1)

Show me your favorite AA, AB, ABB, or ABBA combos.

  • Member since
    August, 2003
  • From: Collinwood, Ohio, USA
  • 7,067 posts
Posted by gmpullman on Sunday, January 13, 2019 6:50 AM

Mister Mikado
Show me your favorite AA, AB, ABB, or ABBA combos.

My "favorites" change all the time, but here's a pair of brutish, A-A Baldwin Centipedes:

 IMG_9353_fix by Edmund, on Flickr

Show me another "classic" diesel arrangement...

Subscriber & Member Login

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

Search the Community

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Model Railroader Newsletter See all
Sign up for our FREE e-newsletter and get model railroad news in your inbox!