Subscriber & Member Login

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

Seafoam Trees??

6318 views
19 replies
1 rating 2 rating 3 rating 4 rating 5 rating
  • Member since
    August, 2004
  • From: Amish country Tenn.
  • 10,027 posts
Seafoam Trees??
Posted by loathar on Monday, July 07, 2008 11:02 PM

http://www.newrailwaymodellers.co.uk/Scenery/Trees.htm#sea-foam

I ran across this link for a different kind of home made trees and I think they look great. I'm having a hard time finding "seafoam" at dried flower sites. Only one place listed it and the picture really doesn't look like the stuff shown in the how to.Confused [%-)]Anybody familiar with this stuff or know if it's called a different name? Almost looks like the Super Trees stuff.

  • Member since
    July, 2004
  • From: Carmichael, CA
  • 7,920 posts
Posted by twhite on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 12:08 AM

Loathar--

That "Seafoam" looks suspiciously like what Scenic Express sells here in the US under the name "Instant Trees."  I wonder if it's the same thing?  Sure looks like it.  A big box of the stuff sells for about $20, and there's enough in the box to do the entire Northeast coast in miniature. 

Tom Big Smile [:D]

  • Member since
    May, 2006
  • From: Brisbane, Australia
  • 769 posts
Posted by mikelhh on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 12:25 AM

 Woodland Scenics make some packs with it too - their "fine leaf foliage".  Quite costly [to me] but they make nice trees.

 

 Mike

Modelling the UK in 00, and New England - MEC, B&M, D&H and Guilford - in H0

  • Member since
    January, 2008
  • From: Shalimar. Florida
  • 2,552 posts
Posted by Packer on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 7:32 AM
Wonder what it's called here in the states? The finished product looks good, and convincing my parents to plant goldenrod will be a pain.

Vincent

Wants: 1. high-quality, sound equipped, SD40-2s, C636s, C30-7s, and F-units in BN. As for ones that don't cost an arm and a leg, that's out of the question....

2. An end to the limited-production and other crap that makes models harder to get and more expensive.

  • Member since
    July, 2003
  • From: Metro East St. Louis
  • 5,734 posts
Posted by simon1966 on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 7:34 AM
I beleive that Scenic Express Super Trees are in fact the same material. 

Simon Modelling CB&Q and Wabash See my slowly evolving layout on my picturetrail site http://www.picturetrail.com/simontrains and our videos at http://www.youtube.com/user/MrCrispybake?feature=mhum

  • Member since
    April, 2001
  • From: US
  • 3,152 posts
Posted by CNJ831 on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 8:31 AM
 twhite wrote:

Loathar--

That "Seafoam" looks suspiciously like what Scenic Express sells here in the US under the name "Instant Trees."  I wonder if it's the same thing?  Sure looks like it.  A big box of the stuff sells for about $20, and there's enough in the box to do the entire Northeast coast in miniature. 

Tom Big Smile [:D]

The "Sea foam" used for model trees is an imported Scandinavian plant and indeed the one used by Scenic Express for their Super Trees. To my knowledge, it is not sold in the States under any other name. The material is far, far superior to any product available in crafts stores or elsewhere.

If you are working on a layout of any real size, that $20 box simply ain't gonna cut it for replicating the dense forests of the Northeast - I know from experience. One needs to go with the much bigger boxes, like the one for around $110.

  (section of HO layout, autumnal Northeastern prototype, done with Super Trees)

CNJ831

  • Member since
    August, 2004
  • From: Amish country Tenn.
  • 10,027 posts
Posted by loathar on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 8:41 AM

Anybody know any dried floral shops that sell it?? This is the only thing I found online.
http://www.driedflowersrus.com/tree-dried-dyed-seafoam-bunches-p-673.html

I don't think that's the same stuff and it seems pretty pricey.

  • Member since
    July, 2004
  • From: Carmichael, CA
  • 7,920 posts
Posted by twhite on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 11:25 AM
 CNJ831 wrote:
 twhite wrote:

Loathar--

That "Seafoam" looks suspiciously like what Scenic Express sells here in the US under the name "Instant Trees."  I wonder if it's the same thing?  Sure looks like it.  A big box of the stuff sells for about $20, and there's enough in the box to do the entire Northeast coast in miniature. 

Tom Big Smile [:D]

If you are working on a layout of any real size, that $20 box simply ain't gonna cut it for replicating the dense forests of the Northeast - I know from experience. One needs to go with the much bigger boxes, like the one for around $110.

CNJ831

CNJ--

Actually, I was being a little facietous about the quantity in the box--but it's certainly given me enough material to begin replacing all of my 'fall' clumpy WS deciduous trees on my Yuba River Sub.  Of course, I'm modeling the Sierra of California, which is predominantly evergreens--at least at the altitudes I'm modeling.  But they're sure a HUGE improvement over the WS trees.  I really like them. 

Tom Smile [:)] 

  • Member since
    April, 2008
  • From: Columbia, Pa.
  • 1,232 posts
Posted by Grampys Trains on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 11:51 AM
Hi loathar: FWIW, I've used the starter kit and 2 -1/4 bushel packs of Super Trees on my layout.  The 1/4 bu. packs are $24.98 and are supposed to yield approx. 30 trees.  I got approx. 300 decent trees, that's counting some small, (1-3") trees. You get a lot of small "waste" pieces. I used these for small bushes and under growth.  It's a nice change from WS foam clusters.  For large expanses of forest, I used "puff ball" trees with WS foam clumps to fill in around the round shapes of the puff balls.  IMHO, I, too, think Super Trees make a good looking, realistic deciduous tree.  Just my opinion.  BTW, Super Trees are not available to ship to Australia or Brazil, per Scenic Express web site.
  • Member since
    July, 2006
  • 24 posts
Posted by New Haven Railfan on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 12:19 PM

Loather,

          How far back do you want to go on the diy branch? Sea foam or Teloxys aristata as it is called. Is available in kit form. Here is a link to some where in England where they sell the seeds. Looks like it will prefer a northern climate.

 http://www.edirectory.co.uk/chilternseeds/211/moreinfo/d/teloxys+aristata+sea+foam/pid/31513000

The kit takes along time to assemble;)

NHRF

NHRF
  • Member since
    February, 2005
  • From: England
  • 1,269 posts
Posted by jon grant on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 12:19 PM

I use the stuff on both my US land British outline layouts. It is a good idea to seal them with either paint or hairspray before attaching them, as the sea foam dries out and can snap easily.

 

You can also add the seafoam to bent wire or plastic formers to create something that looks more like a specific typeof tree.

Jon

Sweethome Chicago is now on Facebook

Sweethome Alabama is now on Facebook

Hudson Road is now on Facebook

my videos

my Railimages

  • Member since
    August, 2004
  • From: Amish country Tenn.
  • 10,027 posts
Posted by loathar on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 1:06 PM
 New Haven Railfan wrote:

Loather,

          How far back do you want to go on the diy branch? Sea foam or Teloxys aristata as it is called. Is available in kit form. Here is a link to some where in England where they sell the seeds. Looks like it will prefer a northern climate.

 http://www.edirectory.co.uk/chilternseeds/211/moreinfo/d/teloxys+aristata+sea+foam/pid/31513000

The kit takes along time to assemble;)

NHRF

Yep, found quite a few places that sell the seed and plants. Sigh [sigh]

Jon-Stunning pics as always!

Grampy- I wondered about the actual yield of those kits. I don't need real big trees so that's probably the route I'll go. Walthers has them on sale for $20 this month. Just thought there might be a dried flower store that sold it cheap.

P.S.-I got a line on some free sagebrush. I've got an uncle in Ca. I showed him some sage brush trees on line and he said the stuffs all over the place by him. He counldn't believe what people are charging for it. He's supposed to send me a big box full.Thumbs Up [tup]

  • Member since
    April, 2008
  • From: Columbia, Pa.
  • 1,232 posts
Posted by Grampys Trains on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 1:37 PM
Hi loathar: If you're going with the Super Trees, you might want to try the foam and Noch "leaves" that come with the starter kit. I really like the look that results from them. It gives your trees a 3 dimensional look.
  • Member since
    November, 2001
  • From: US
  • 1,720 posts
Posted by MAbruce on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 2:23 PM

I have used Supertrees extensively on my layout as well.  My yield per bag was about 300-400 tress in various sizes in N-scale.  I think they came out reasonably well considering that it was my first time making trees:

 

I also found that Scenic Express makes a great line of scenic foams that rivals WS.

  • Member since
    April, 2008
  • From: Columbia, Pa.
  • 1,232 posts
Posted by Grampys Trains on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 3:38 PM
Hi MAbruce:  Your trees look great! I think one of the benefits of Super Trees is that there is a pretty short learning curve. The first batch is usually pretty good.
  • Member since
    August, 2004
  • From: Amish country Tenn.
  • 10,027 posts
Posted by loathar on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 4:48 PM

 Grampys Trains wrote:
Hi loathar: If you're going with the Super Trees, you might want to try the foam and Noch "leaves" that come with the starter kit. I really like the look that results from them. It gives your trees a 3 dimensional look.

That's good to know. I've been wanting to try that Noch leaf material.

Jon-I just noticed your billboard in the last pic!Laugh [(-D] That's great!

  • Member since
    June, 2006
  • From: Sweden
  • 1,808 posts
Posted by Lillen on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 5:12 PM

Anyone knows where in Scandinavia this is suppose to grow? I've never seen one and no one that I knows have either. It doesn't seem to be common at all.

 

Magnus

Unless otherwise mentioned it's HO and about the 50's. Magnus
  • Member since
    June, 2005
  • From: Hot'lanta, Gawga
  • 1,279 posts
Posted by Rotorranch on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 5:51 PM

Artemisia versicolor (Seafoam) is also known as "curlycue sage".

I have not found the original habitat, yet.

Rotor

 Jake: How often does the train go by? Elwood: So often you won't even notice ...

  • Member since
    May, 2004
  • 4,031 posts
Posted by tatans on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 7:10 PM
Does anyone out there have any idea what the botanical name is for this seafom stuff? I'm sur if it grows in Norway it must grow in N.A. It may be called something else here.
  • Member since
    June, 2005
  • From: Hot'lanta, Gawga
  • 1,279 posts
Posted by Rotorranch on Tuesday, July 08, 2008 7:14 PM

 tatans wrote:
Does anyone out there have any idea what the botanical name is for this seafom stuff? I'm sur if it grows in Norway it must grow in N.A. It may be called something else here.

Look just one post above yours!Whistling [:-^]

 Rotorranch wrote:
Artemisia versicolor (Seafoam) is also known as "curlycue sage".

Yes, it is available in the US from several vendors.

Rotor

 Jake: How often does the train go by? Elwood: So often you won't even notice ...

Subscriber & Member Login

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!
Popular on ModelRailroader.com
Model Railroader Newsletter See all
Sign up for our FREE e-newsletter and get model railroad news in your inbox!
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Search the Community

ADVERTISEMENT
Find us on Facebook

Loading...